Technology and Entrepreneurship
In 2016 Innovative Education Foundation started to expand its activities to supporting Entrepreneurship training targeting young prospective entrepreneurs in Georgian regions.
IEF is also involved in other Youth Innovation programs including hackathons,  seminars, workshops, talks and other events with the overall goal of promoting activities supporting innovation, startups and entrepreneurship, regional cooperation and networking.
Empowering youth for Entrepreneurship pilot project was implemented with US federal assistance based on the Intel curriculum.
The project was supported by the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency and has been successfully piloted in the regions of Georgia based on a cascade training delivery method.
Local trainers have been trained by an international master trainer during a Training of Trainers, and later under expert supervision delivered a 36 hour course in their home locations of Kutaisi (Imereti region), Ambrolauri (Racha-Lechkhumi), Batumi (Adjara), Akhaltsikhe (Samtskhe-Javakheti), Gurjaani (Kakheti), Gori (Shida Kartli), Rustavi (Kvemo Kartli) and Zugdidi (Samegrelo). The course engaged 175 participants with 125 successful graduates that have developed up to 70 business plans enriched with new media marketing materials and financial plans. The final event with project pitches was held at Tbilisi Technopark and streamed live.
Innovative Education Foundation has organized several workshops and conferences related to ICT in education, modern technologies in teaching, joint tech-startups development through hackathons, etc.